Manatee Cove Race 2013 Results 

COPPERCOAT USA

LLC

Copper Coat
10+ years anti-fouling

 

            

              email: info@coppercoatusa.com
                       phone: 1-321-514-9197

                     www.coppercoatusa.com

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

First Patriot Inc.
Insurance Agency
Sailboat Insurance Specialist

"Paul is half what other companies charge! He
 insures my sailboat for $779 a year".
 Sam Densler, owner, PDQ 36
 

“I highly recommend You get a rate from Paul”!

Bob Duff – 15 year Sailboat Insurance customer
Compare Prices – Up to 35 Ft, 30 years old- no survey!

Call 800 743-2565 or online:
 
www.FLmarineinsurance.com

Home Weather, etc. 2016 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club Eau Gallie Yacht Club Small Boats Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Sailing Org. Links
(outside of  Brevard )
J 24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2016 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF

January Results   February Results   March Results  April Spring Regatta Results  May Results  June Results  July Results
August Results  September Results  October Commodore's Cup Results  November Results


JANUARY 2013

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

BOAT #

AVG Speed

SCORE

1

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

01:10:37

4237

4.1

A36

1033.4

420.5108

2

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:04:38

3878

4.1

A01

945.9

486.4471

3

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

0:56:21

3381

4.1

A11

824.6

548.922

4

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:01:18

3678

4.1

A17

897.1

550.0957

5

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:08:09

4089

4.1

A23

997.3

624.1387

6

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

1:00:49

3649

4.1

A22

890.0

650.5116

7

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:18:59

4739

4.1

A05

1155.9

674.6992

8

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:12:54

4374

4.1

A03

1066.8

682.0899

9

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:06:06

3966

4.1

A18

967.3

734.5357

10

Gemini

Seidelman 24

Jim & Mary Georges

01:11:41

4301

4.1

A13

1049.0

748.3498

11

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:26:07

5167

4.1

A06

1260.2

842.6073

12

Shark II

Precision 18

Dave & Norm

01:13:27

4407

4.1

A38

1074.9

 

13

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

01:14:06

4446

4.1

A08

1084.4

 

14

Estasi

Catalina 22

Vince Carpella

01:16:05

4565

4.1

A37

1113.4

 

15

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:25:15

5115

4.1

A10

1247.6

 

16

Lost Paradise

Oday 22

Dustin

1:30:12

5412

4.1

A19

1320.0

 

17

Team Double K

Catalina 22

Kevin Kirin

1:55:13

6913

4.1

A31

1686.1

 

18

Calm

Oday 19

D. Whelehan

03:00:00

10800

4.1

A07

2634.1

 

 

Barefootin'

Catalina 27

 

 

 

4.1

A02

 

DNR

 

Big Boobs

West Wight Potter 19

Bill Seyler

 

 

4.1

A04

 

DNR

 

Catch 22

Catalina 22

John Davison

 

 

4.1

A09

 

DNR

 

Elishamarie

McGregor 26

Jay Crow

 

 

4.1

A12

 

DNR

 

Happy Ours

Catalina 28

Gary VanZee

 

 

4.1

A14

 

DNR

 

Idle Time

Watkins 25

Bill Sweeting

 

 

4.1

A15

 

DNR

 

Irish Eyes

Catalina 27

Rory Hayden

 

 

4.1

A16

 

DNR

 

My Sweet Anne IV

Catalina 22

Keith Barto

 

 

4.1

A20

 

DNR

 

Naver

Naver 27

Rich/Ingrid

 

 

4.1

A21

 

DNR

 

Plum Crazy

AMF-16

Dave Yost

 

 

4.1

A24

 

DNR

 

Price Was Right

Oday 19

Mark MacNally

 

 

4.1

A25

 

DNR

 

Rubaiyat

Oday 30

Lloyd French

 

 

4.1

A26

 

DNR

 

Seia

Alberg 23

Anne Hier

 

 

4.1

A27

 

DNR

 

Serenity Now

Hunter 28

John Parker

 

 

4.1

A28

 

DNR

 

Sine

Oday 28

Whelehan

 

 

4.1

A29

 

DNR

 

Taina

Seafarer 34

Charlie Clinchard

 

 

4.1

A30

 

DNR

 

Tres Hombres

Chrysler 25

Gordon Hemphill

 

 

4.1

A32

 

DNR

 

Wet Zen

McGregor 26

Rob Lindsey

 

 

4.1

A33

 

DNR

 

Windalee

Hunter 25

McKinon

 

 

4.1

A34

 

DNR

 

Wine-N-Down

Catalina 22

Jim & Jill

 

 

4.1

A35

 

DNR

Back to top

FEBRUARY 2013

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

BOAT #

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

1

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:29:30

5370

5.42

A06

990.8

262.23

1

3.6

2

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:25:21

5121

5.42

A05

944.8

276.61

2

3.8

3

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:13:40

4420

5.42

A03

815.5

336.84

3

4.4

4

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:10:15

4215

5.42

A17

777.7

339.35

 

4.6

5

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

1:01:29

3689

5.42

A22

680.6

341.50

 

5.3

6

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:15:31

4531

5.42

A23

836.0

358.37

 

4.3

7

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

1:04:42

3882

5.42

A11

716.2

379.53

 

5.0

8

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:18:03

4683

5.42

A01

864.0

410.75

 

4.2

9

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:08:57

4137

5.42

A18

763.3

442.94

 

4.7

11

Gemini

Seidelman 24

Jim & Mary Georges

1:13:10

4390

5.42

A13

810.0

471.12

 

4.4

10

Team Double K

Catalina 22

Kevin Kirin

2:20:00

8400

5.42

A31

1549.8

473.26

Dragging

2.3

12

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:42:37

6157

5.42

A10

1136.0

 

 

3.2

 

Barefootin'

Catalina 27

 

 

 

5.42

A02

 

DNR

 

 

 

Big Boobs

West Wight Potter 19

Bill Seyler

 

 

5.42

A04

 

DNR

 

 

 

Calm

Oday 19

D. Whelehan

 

 

5.42

A07

 

DNR

 

 

 

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

 

 

5.42

A08

 

DNR

 

 

 

Catch 22

Catalina 22

John Davison

 

 

5.42

A09

 

DNR

 

 

 

Elishamarie

McGregor 26

Jay Crow

 

 

5.42

A12

 

DNR

 

 

 

Happy Ours

Catalina 28

Gary VanZee

 

 

5.42

A14

 

DNR

 

 

 

Idle Time

Watkins 25

Bill Sweeting

 

 

5.42

A15

 

DNR

 

 

 

Irish Eyes

Catalina 27

Rory Hayden

 

 

5.42

A16

 

DNR

 

 

 

Lost Paradise

Oday 22

Dustin

 

 

5.42

A19

 

DNR

 

 

 

My Sweet Anne IV

Catalina 22

Keith Barto

 

 

5.42

A20

 

DNR

 

 

 

Naver

Naver 27

Rich/Ingrid

 

 

5.42

A21

 

DNR

 

 

 

Plum Crazy

AMF-16

Dave Yost

 

 

5.42

A24

 

DNR

 

 

 

Price Was Right

Oday 19

Mark MacNally

 

 

5.42

A25

 

DNR

 

 

 

Rubaiyat

Oday 30

Lloyd French

 

 

5.42

A26

 

DNR

 

 

 

Seia

Alberg 23

Anne Hier

 

 

5.42

A27

 

DNR

 

 

 

Serenity Now

Hunter 28

John Parker

 

 

5.42

A28

 

DNR

 

 

 

Sine

Oday 28

Whelehan

 

 

5.42

A29

 

DNR

 

 

 

Taina

Seafarer 34

Charlie Clinchard

 

 

5.42

A30

 

DNR

 

 

 

Tres Hombres

Chrysler 25

Gordon Hemphill

 

 

5.42

A32

 

DNR

 

 

 

Wet Zen

McGregor 26

Rob Lindsey

 

 

5.42

A33

 

DNR

 

 

 

Windalee

Hunter 25

McKinon

 

 

5.42

A34

 

DNR

 

 

 

Wine-N-Down

Catalina 22

Jim & Jill

 

 

5.42

A35

 

DNR

 

 

 

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

 

 

5.42

A36

 

DNR

 

 

 

Estasi

Catalina 22

Vince Carpella

 

 

5.42

A37

 

DNR

 

 

 

Shark II

Precision 18

Dave & Norm

 

 

5.42

A38

 

DNR

 

 

Back to top

MARCH RESULTS

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

BOAT #

1

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:28:56

5336

5.51

968.4

487.66

1

3.7

A03

2

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:27:11

5231

5.51

949.4

511.48

2

3.8

A17

3

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:32:50

5570

5.51

1010.9

515.82

3

3.6

A23

4

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

1:19:33

4773

5.51

866.2

531.15

 

4.2

A11

5

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:59:32

7172

5.51

1301.6

537.53

 

2.8

A06

6

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:34:52

5692

5.51

1033.0

581.88

 

3.5

A01

7

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:57:16

7036

5.51

1277.0

597.72

 

2.8

A05

8

Gemini

Seidelman 24

Jim & Mary Georges

1:32:13

5533

5.51

1004.2

611.27

 

3.6

A13

9

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

1:27:56

5276

5.51

957.5

619.16

 

3.8

A22

10

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:29:26

5366

5.51

973.9

629.98

 

3.7

A18

11

Serenity Now

Hunter 28

John Parker

01:36:51

5811

5.51

1054.6

676.73

 

3.4

A28

12

Estasi

Catalina 22

Vince Carpella

02:10:55

7855

5.51

1425.6

930.52

Dragging

2.5

A37

14

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

01:42:47

6167

5.51

1119.2

 

 

3.2

A08

16

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:59:58

7198

5.51

1306.4

 

 

2.8

A10

15

Shark I

Precision 18

Sam

01:59:52

7192

5.51

1305.3

 

 

2.8

A37

13

Shark II

Precision 18

Dave & Norm

01:52:15

6735

5.51

1222.3

 

 

2.9

A38

Back to top

APRIL SPRING REGATTA

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

R1

R2

R3

R4

Final Position

BOAT #

1

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

3

3

3

WX

3.00

A22

2

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

10

1

2

WX

4.33

A08

3

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

5

4

4

WX

4.33

A18

4

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

2

6

6

WX

4.67

A11

5

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

7

11

1

WX

6.33

A05

6

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

4

8

8

WX

6.67

A03

7

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

8

5

7

WX

6.67

A23

8

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

9

9

5

WX

7.67

A01

9

Shark I Ingrid

Precision 18

Ingrid Bradley

13

12

9

WX

11.33

A39

 

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

11

2

 

 

DNQ

A06

 

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

6

 

 

 

DNQ

A17

 

Taina

Seafarer 34

Charlie Clinchard

12

10

 

 

DNQ

A30

 

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

1

7

 

 

DNQ

A36

 

Estasi

Catalina 22

Vince Carpella

15

 

 

 

DNQ

A37

 

Shark II

Precision 18

Dave & Norm

14

 

 

 

DNQ

A38

Fourth Race Cancelled because of weather……

Back to top

May Results

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

BOAT #

1

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:06:30

3990

4.64

859.9

245.22

1

4.2

A01

2

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:29:50

5390

4.64

1161.6

323.72

2

3.1

A05

3

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:09:45

4185

4.64

901.9

353.39

3

4.0

A03

4

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:10:30

4230

4.64

911.6

371.86

 

3.9

A18

5

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

1:08:40

4120

4.64

887.9

388.79

 

4.1

A22

6

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

1:25:31

5131

4.64

1105.8

409.41

 

3.3

A08

7

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

1:05:43

3943

4.64

849.8

433.53

 

4.2

A11

8

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:14:52

4492

4.64

968.1

452.46

 

3.7

A17

9

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:20:45

4845

4.64

1044.2

456.65

 

3.4

A23

10

Allie  Cat

Catalina 27

Ingrid Bradley

1:18:23

4703

4.64

1013.6

526.15

 

3.6

A39

11

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

1:32:37

5557

4.64

1197.6

585.07

 

3.0

A36

12

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:52:23

6743

4.64

1453.2

596.88

 

2.5

A10

13

Estasi

Catalina 22

Vince Carpella

2:02:04

7324

4.64

1578.4

622.79

 

2.3

A37

14

Team Double K

Catalina 22

Kevin Kirin

2:33:12

9192

4.64

1981.0

796.38

Dragging

1.8

A31

15

Gemini

Seidelman 24

Jim & Mary Georges

1:22:20

4940

4.64

1064.7

 

 

3.4

A13

16

Lost Paradise

Oday 22

Dustin

1:37:00

5820

4.64

1254.3

 

 

2.9

A19

17

Tres Hombres

Chrysler 25

Gordon Hemphill

1:21:04

4864

4.64

1048.3

 

 

3.4

A32

18

Irie

Hunter 23

Altair Watson

1:33:47

5627

4.64

1212.7

 

 

3.0

A40

19

Shark I

Precision 18

Sam

1:31:11

5471

4.64

1179.1

 

 

3.1

A41

20

Bac-Pac

Com-Pac 16

Ron Kirin

2:06:17

7577

4.64

1633.0

 

 

2.2

A42

 Back to top

 June Results

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

BOAT #

1

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:30:33

5433

4.96

1095.4

538.61

1

3.3

A17

2

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:41:15

6075

4.96

1224.8

556.39

2

2.9

A05

3

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:58:18

7098

4.96

1431.0

574.32

3

2.5

A06

4

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:59:55

7195

4.96

1450.6

598.17

 

2.5

A10

5

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:30:03

5403

4.96

1089.3

650.34

 

3.3

A01

6

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

01:54:30

6870

4.96

1385.1

663.04

 

2.6

A36

7

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:34:59

5699

4.96

1149.0

701.42

 

3.1

A03

8

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

1:22:25

4945

4.96

997.0

706.96

 

3.6

A11

9

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:44:55

6295

4.96

1269.2

791.25

 

2.8

A23

10

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:38:48

5928

4.96

1195.2

823.50

 

3.0

A18

11

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas Fredricks

01:50:33

6633

4.96

1337.3

851.76

Dragging

2.7

A08

12

Shark I

Precision 18

Sam

1:54:25

6865

4.96

1384.1

 

 

2.6

A41

Back to top 

July Results

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

BOAT #

1

Bonnie Claire

Chrysler 22

Dave Stephan

1:26:08

5168

4.3

1201.9

363.94

1

3.0

A05

2

Comfortably Numb

Watkins 25

Jean Curran

1:37:14

5834

4.3

1356.7

500.39

2

2.7

A10

3

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:20:04

4804

4.3

1117.2

502.52

3

3.2

A01

4

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:39:42

5982

4.3

1391.2

534.43

 

2.6

A06

5

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:17:18

4638

4.3

1078.6

562.96

 

3.3

A17

6

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:20:03

4803

4.3

1117.0

568.42

 

3.2

A03

7

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:23:23

5003

4.3

1163.5

575.96

 

3.1

A23

8

Katarina

Catalina 27

Greg Maida

1:24:29

5069

4.3

1178.8

639.06

 

3.1

A18

9

Oblack Magic II

O'day 32

Joe Oblack

1:26:03

5163

4.3

1200.7

701.55

 

3.0

A22

10

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

1:40:25

6025

4.3

1401.2

704.75

Dragging

2.6

A08

11

Irie

Hunter 23

Altair Watson

1:23:52

5032

4.3

1170.2

 

 

3.1

A40

12

PAFB 28

Precision 18

Brian

1:29:15

5355

4.3

1245.3

 

 

2.9

A4

Back to top

August Results

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT

AVG Speed

BOAT #

1

Castaway

Hunter 28

Tomas

1:41:47

6107

5.16

1183.5

324.16

1

3.0

A08

2

Jaca I

Columbia 23

Ken & Andreas

1:22:34

4954

5.16

960.1

347.10

2

3.7

A17

3

Beowulf

Alberg 30

Bob Norway

1:25:15

5115

5.16

991.3

354.81

3

3.6

A03

4

Amazing Grace

San Juan

Steve Rutz

1:22:58

4978

5.16

964.7

359.00

4

3.7

A01

5

Partly Cloudy

Irwin 30

Mark Antle

1:35:29

5729

5.16

1110.3

399.06

5

3.2

A23

6

Breezin

Catalina 22

Frank Ruda

1:52:57

6777

5.16

1313.4

436.86

6

2.7

A06

7

Confetti

Catalina 25

Chuck Shaw

1:12:18

4338

5.16

840.7

437.85

7

4.3

A11

8

Jamey II

Hunter 22

Ron Rios

1:58:11

7091

5.16

1374.2

532.87

8

2.6

A36

9

Serenity Now

Hunter 28

John Parker

1:36:26

5786

5.16

1121.3

605.58

9

3.2

A28

10

Elishamarie

McGregor 26

Jay Crow

1:36:48

5808

5.16

1125.6

610.66

Dragging

3.2

A12

11

Windwolf

Catalina 22

Tom Curran

1:18:58

4738

5.16

918.2

 

11

3.9

A44

12

Alley Cat

Catalina 27

Ingrid Bradley

1:23:45

5025

5.16

973.8

 

12

3.7

A39

13

PAFB 28

Precision 18

Brian

1:42:07

6127

5.16

1187.4

 

13

3.0

A43

14

Calm

Oday 19

Sam

1:48:02

6482

5.16

1256.2

 

14

2.9

A07

15

Ecstasy

Watkins 27

Joe Miron

1:48:28

6508

5.16

1261.2

 

15

2.9

A45

Back to top

September Results

Pos

Boat Name

Model

Skipper

Time

Secs

Miles

Avg Time

Corrected Time

RESULT