2014 Space Coast Sailing & Racing  Calendar
2014 PDF Printable Calendar

Color Coding:
ECSA= red
IRYC= blue
MYC = green
Malabar Mariner's Association = brown
Manatee Cove Marina = pink
PCYC = purple
TSC = orange
everything else = black
January   February  March   April   May   June   July   August   September   October   November   December

                                January  2014          February>   

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

29
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
30
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
31
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
1 New Year's Day
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise

MYC J24 One Design Regatta

Fort Pierce YC Egg Nog Race
2 3 4
 
5
PCYC Sunday Funday Race

MYC Winter Rum Race #1
6 7 8
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
 
9 10 11
MYC Dragon Point Race

Manatee Cove Marina Race

ECSA Annual Dinner

Upper Keys Sailing Club Fleet 38 C22 Fun N Sun Regatta
12
MYC Small Boat Sunday

IRYC Winter Spring Sunday Series #1

Upper Keys Sailing Club Fleet 38 C22 Fun N Sun Regatta
13 14
Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race Skippers Meeting
15 Full Moon
Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race
16
Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race
17
Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race
18
Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting at Malabar Town Hall at 4:00PM

ECSA Frost Bite Cruise
19
MYC Winter Rum Race #2

ECSA Frost Bite Cruise
20 Martin Luther King Day 21 22 23 24 25
IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Regatta

MYC Women's Dragon Point Race

J24 Green Bench Regatta, St. Petersburg, FL
26
IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Regatta

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Fort Pierce YC Winter Kick Off Race

J24 Green Bench Regatta, St. Petersburg, FL

27 28 29 30 31
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
1

back to top

 

 February 2014
<January                                                              March >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

26
IRYC Catalina 22 State Championship Regatta

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Fort Pierce YC Winter Kick Off Race
27 28 29 30 31 1
PCYC Funday Saturday Race

MYC Dragon Point Race
2
MYC Winter Rum Race #3
3 4 5
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
6 7 8
Manatee Cove Marina Race

IRYC Multi-Hull Hagar Regatta
9
MYC Small Boat Sunday

Fort Pierce YC Carnival Race

IRYC Multi-Hull Hagar Regatta
10 11 12
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM
13 14 Valentine's Day
Full Moon

Sail1Design Keelboat Team Race Midwinters Championship hosted by Titusville Florida Match Racing Center

St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta
 

15
ECSA Miami Boat Show Trip

Sail1Design Keelboat Team Race Midwinters Championship hosted by Titusville Florida Match Racing Center

St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta
16
MYC Winter Rum Race #4

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Serie s#2

Sail1Design Keelboat Team Race Midwinters Championship hosted by Titusville Florida Match Racing Center

St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta
17 Presidents' Day 18 19
J24 Midwinter Championships
Coral Reef YC, Miami
20
J24 Midwinter Championships
Coral Reef YC, Miami
21
J24 Midwinter Championships
Coral Reef YC, Miami

Titusville Florida Sailing Training Center North U Varsity Match Racing Clinic

22
MYC Women's Dragon Point Race

IRYC Catalina 22 Midwinters

ECSA Cocoa Village Mardi Gras Cruise


J24 Midwinter Championships
Coral Reef YC, Miami

Titusville Florida Sailing Training Center North U Varsity Match Racing Clinic

23
MYC Small Boat Sunday

IRYC Catalina 22 Midwinters

ECSA Cocoa Village Mardi Gras Cruise

J24 Midwinter Championships
Coral Reef YC, Miami

Titusville Florida Sailing Training Center North U Varsity Match Racing Clinic

24 25 26 27 28
Fort Pierce Yacht Club Regatta

PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM

 
1
Fort Pierce Yacht Club Regatta

back to top

March 2014

                                          < February                                                                   April  >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

23
MYC Small Boat Sunday

IRYC Catalina 22 Midwinters

ECSA Cocoa Village Mardi Gras Cruise
24 25 26 27 28
Fort Pierce Yacht Club Regatta

PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
1
Fort Pierce Yacht Club Regatta
2
Miami Sailing Week

MYC Winter Rum Race #5

Fort Pierce Yacht Club Regatta

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

 
3
Miami Sailing Week
4
Miami Sailing Week
5 Ash Wednesday
Miami Sailing Week

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
6
Miami Sailing Week
7
Miami Sailing Week
8
Miami Sailing Week

Manatee Cove Marina Race

IRYC Multi-Hull SC45 Regatta


MYC Dragon Point Race
9 Daylight Savings Time Begins

MYC Small Boat Sunday
10 11 12
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

 
13
Dania Flea Market
14
Dania Flea Market

J24 Seminar at MYC
15
Dania Flea Market

PCYC St. Patrick's Day Ocean Race


ECSA St. Patrick's Day Cruise

TSC Space Coast Regatta

Titusville Florida Sailing & Training Center - US Sailing Counselor Program Course

J24 Seminar at MYC
16 Full Moon
PCYC St. Patrick's Day Ocean Race

MYC Winter Rum Race #6

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #3


ECSA St. Patrick's Day Cruise

TSC Space Coast Regatta

Titusville Florida Sailing & Training Center - US Sailing Counselor Program Course
17 18 19
IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #1
20 21 22
MYC Women's Dragon Point Race
23
MYC Small Boat Sunday

Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)
24
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)
25
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)
26
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #2

Banana River Sail & Power Squadron Sailing Class begins
27
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)
28
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)

PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM

 

 



 

29
Malabar Mariners Association Spring Cruise (Peck Lake tentative destination)

MYC Dragon Point Race (make-up date from 1/11/@014)
30
MYC Spring Rum Race #1
 
31 1 2
IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #4

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #4

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
3
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge
4
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge
5
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge

ECSA Child Abuse Prevention Awareness Cruise

Mt. Dora YC Spring Regatta, Mt. Dora, FL

back to top

                                            < March

April 2014

 May >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

30 31 1 2
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #3

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

 
3
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge
4
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge
5
St. Augustine YC  First Coast Off Shore Challenge

ECSA Child Abuse Prevention Awareness Cruise

Mt. Dora YC Spring Regatta, Mt. Dora, FL

Titusville Florida Sailing & Training Center - Qualifier for the US Match Racing Championships

6
PCYC Sunday Funday Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Fort Pierce YC Spring Series Kick Off Race

ECSA Child Abuse Prevention Awareness Cruise

Mt. Dora YC Spring Regatta, Mt. Dora, FL

Youth Sailing Foundation of Indian River County Steve Martin Opti Regatta

7 8 9
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #4
10 11
MYC Spring Rum Race #
2

Smyrna Yacht Club Lipton Cup Skippers' Meeting
12
MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta

Manatee Cove Marina Regatta

Smyrna YC Lipton Cup
13 Palm Sunday
MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta

Manatee Cove Marina Regatta

Smyrna YC Lipton Cup

IRCY Winter/Spring Sunday Series #4
14 15 Full Moon 16
IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #5
17 18 Good Friday 19


Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting at Malabar Town Hall at 4:00PM
20 Easter Sunday

(no MYC Small Boat Sunday today)
21 22 23
IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #6
24 25
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM

MYC Spring Rum Race #3
26
MYC Spring Big Boat Regatta

ECSA Titusville Barbeque Cruise

Titusville Florida Sailing & Traing Center - US Powerboat Mark-set boat on the water training
27
MYC Spring Big Boat Regatta

Fort Pierce YC Betty Jo Memorial Race (Women at the helm)

ECSA Titusville Barbeque Cruise
28 29 30
IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #1
1 2 3

back to top

 

May 2014

                                              <April                                                                        June>

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

27
MYC Spring Big Boat Regatta

Fort Pierce YC Betty Jo Memorial Race (Women at the helm)

ECSA Titusville Barbeque Cruise
28 29 30
IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #1
1 2 3
PCYC/MYC Ocean Race
4
PCYC/MYC Ocean Race

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #5

MYC Small Boat Sunday
5 6 7
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #2
8 9
MYC Spring Rum Race #4
10
Manatee Cove Marina Race

MYC Women's Dragon Point Race
11 Mothers' Day
 
12 13 14 Full Moon
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #3
15
MYC Adult Sailing Class begins
16
 
17
IRYC 52nd Annual Brevard Challenge

J24 Rodeo Regatta, Davis Island, FL
18
IRYC 52nd Annual Brevard Challenge

MYC Small Boat Sunday

J24 Rodeo Regatta, Davis Island, FL

MYC Adult Sailing Class

Treasure Coast Youth Sailing Foundation Regatta,
Fort Pierce, FL

19 20 21
IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #
4
22 23
MYC Spring Rum Race #
5

Halifax River Yacht Club Gulfstreamer Race
24
PCYC Memorial Day Mermaid Regatta

Malabar Mariners Association Annual Rendevous at Marker 23 Island

IRYC Multi-Hull KPRR Regatta

ECSA Memorial Day Cruise
25
PCYC Memorial Day Mermaid Regatta

Malabar Mariners Association Annual Rendevous at Marker 23 Island


Fort Pierce YC Memorial Day Race

IRYC Multi-Hull KPRR Regatta


ECSA Memorial Day Cruise
26 Memorial Day
Malabar Mariners Association Annual Rendevous at Marker 23 Island


ECSA Memorial Day Cruise
27 28
IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #
5
29
MYC Adult Sailing Class
30
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
31
MYC Dragon Point Race
 

back to top

                                             
                                             
< May

June 2014

     
 
     July >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

1
PCYC Sunday Funday Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday

MYC Adult Sailing Class


 
2
 
3 4
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #6
5
MYC Adult Sailing Class
6
MYC Spring Rum Race #6
7
TSC Regatta
8
TSC Regatta

MYC Adult Sailing Class

 
9 10 11
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #7
12
MYC Adult Sailing Class
13 Full Moon 14
Manatee Cove Marina Race

MYC Dragon Point Race
15 Fathers' Day
MYC Family Fun Race & Burn It

MYC Small Boat Sunday

MYC Adult Sailing Class
16 17 18
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #1
19
MYC Adult Sailing Class
20
MYC Summer Rum Race #1
21
ECSA Summer Salstice Cruise

Smyrna YC Solstice Regatta

C-22 National Championship Regatta, Clear Lake, Texas
22
ECSA Summer Salstice Cruise

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #6


C-22 National Championship Regatta, Clear Lake, Texas

MYC Adult Sailing Class
23
C-22 National Championship Regatta, Clear Lake, Texas
24
C-22 National Championship Regatta, Clear Lake, Texas
25
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #
2

C-22 National Championship Regatta, Clear Lake, Texas
26 27
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
28
MYC Dragon Point Women's Race
29
Fort Pierce YC Spring Fling Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday

 

30 1 2
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #3
3 4
MYC Summer Rum Race #1

ECSA Cocoa Village Fireworks Cruise
5
PCYC Firecracker Ocean Regatta

MYC Women's Small Boat Race (tentative)

ECSA Cocoa Village Fireworks Cruise

back to top

   
                                              < June

July 2014

    
 
   August >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

29
Fort Pierce YC Spring Fling Race

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday

30 1 2
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #3
3 4 Independence Day
No MYC Rum Race


ECSA Cocoa Village Fireworks Cruise
5
PCYC Firecracker Ocean Regatta

MYC Women's Small Boat Race (tentative)

ECSA Cocoa Village Fireworks Cruise
6
PCYC Firecracker Ocean Regatta


ECSA Cocoa Village Fireworks Cruise
7 8 9
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #4
10 11 12 Full Moon
MYC Seafood Raft Up

Manatee Cove Marina Race

MYC Single Handed Race

J24 Florida State Championship Regatta, Miami

MYC Youth Sailing Class begins
13
IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #1

MYC Small Boat Sunday

J24 Florida State Championship Regatta, Miami

14 15 16
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #
5
17 18
MYC Summer Rum Race #2
19
Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting at Malabar Town Hall at 4:00PM

MYC Dragon Point Race

MYC Youth Sailing Class
20
 
21 22 23
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #
6
24 25
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
26
MYC Women's Dragon Point Race

MYC Youth Sailing Class

27
MYC Small Boat Sunday
28 29 30
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #
7
31 1
MYC Summer Rum Race #3
2
MYC Double Handed Race

ECSA Captain Kantana's Cruise

MYC Youth Sailing Class

back to top

  
 
                                             < July

    August 2014

               
 
   September >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

27
MYC Small Boat Sunday
28 29 30
IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #7
31 1
MYC Summer Rum Race #3
2
MYC Double Handed Race

ECSA Captain Kantana's Cruise

MYC Youth Sailing Class

3
PCYC Sunday Funday Race


ECSA Captain Kantana's Cruise
4 5 6
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #8
7 8 9
Manatee Cove Marina Race

MYC Full Moon Race
10 Full Moon
IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #2

MYC Small Boat Sunday
11 12 13
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #1
14 15
MYC Summer Rum Race #4
16
MYC Women's Dragon Point Race
17
 
18 19 20
IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #2
21 22 23
MYC Dragon Point Race
24
MYC Small Boat Sunday
25 26 27
IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #3
28
Ponce to St. Augustine Race (tentative, Del to check out dates)
29
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM

MYC Summer Rum Race #5
30
ECSA Labor Day Cruise
31
ECSA Labor Day Cruise
1
ECSA Labor Day Cruise
2 3
IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #4
4 5 6
PCYC Surf & Turf Ocean Regatta

back to top

 

             
                             <August

September 2014

        
 
October >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

31
ECSA Labor Day Cruise
1 Labor Day
ECSA Labor Day Cruise
2 3
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #4
4
MYC Adult Sailing Class begins
5
MYC Women's Racing Clinic
6
PCYC Surf & Turf Ocean Regatta

MYC Women's Racing Clinic

 
7
PCYC Surf & Turf Ocean Regatta

MYC Small Boat Sunday

MYC Adult Sailing Class
8 Full Moon 9 10
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #5
11 12
MYC Summer Rum Race #6
13
Manatee Cove Marina Race

MYC Mermaid Regatta
14
MYC Mermaid Regatta

TSC Fall PHRF Series
15 16 17
IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #6
18
MYC Adult Sailing Class
19 20
MYC Dragon Point Race

ECSA Marker 21 Cruise
21
IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #3

ECSA Marker 21 Cruise

MYC Small Boat Sunday

MYC Adult Sailing Class
22 23 24
IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #7
25
MYC Adult Sailing Class
26
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM

MYC Fall Rum Race #1
27
MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Sanford Fall Regatta

TSC Keelboat Sailing Class begins

28
MYC Adult Sailing Class

TSC Fall PHRF Series

Sanford Fall Regatta

Parker Whitehead Memorial Regatta

29 30 1
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #8
2 3
District 10 J24 Regatta
4
District 10 J24 Regatta

LMSA Fall Regatta

back to top


                                      < September

October 2014

                
November >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

28 29 30 1
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #8
2
MYC Adult Sailing Class
3
MYC Co-ed Racing Clinic
4
MYC Co-ed Racing Clinic
5
PCYC Sunday Funday Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday


MYC Adult Sailing Class
6 7 8 Full Moon
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM
 
9
MYC Adult Sailing Class
10
 
11
Manatee Cove Marina Commodore's Cup Regatta

ECSA Boy Scout Island Cruise

J24 Southeast Regionals, EGYC, Melbourne

12
MYC Fall Rum Race #2

Manatee Cove Marina Commodore's Cup Regatta

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #4

ECSA Boy Scout Island Cruise

MYC Adult Sailing Class

J24 Southeast Regionals, EGYC, Melbourne

TSC Fall PHRF Series

13 Columbus Day 14 15 16 17 18
MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting at Malabar Fire Station (2nd Floor) 1840 Malabar Rd, Malabar, FL 32950, 4:00pm
19
MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta


 
20 21 22 23
MYC Adult Pram Racing
24
MYC Yankee/Rebel Rally
 
25
MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta

Smyrna YC BrewersCup
26
MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta


TSC Fall PHRF Series


 

27 28 29 31 31 Halloween
PCYC General Membership  Meeting, 8:00 PM
1

back to top
 


                                          < October

 November 2014

                   
December >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

26 27 28 29 30 31 1
MYC Dragon Point Race
2 Daylight Savings Time Ends
PCYC Sunday Funday Race

MYC Small Boat Sunday

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #5
3 4 5
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
6 Full Moon 7
IRYC 2014 Cocoa Match Race
 
8
IRYC 2014 Cocoa Match Race

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Ponce to Canaveral Race
9
IRYC 2014 Cocoa Match Race

MYC Fall Rum Race #3

 Ponce to Canaveral Race

TSC Fall PHRF Series

10
Inter-Club Scheduling Meeting
at MYC
11 Veterans' Day 12
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

LMSA Racing Seminar
13 14
Seven Seas Cruising Association GAM
15
Seven Seas Cruising Association GAM

MYC Women's Dragon Point Race

Turkey Trot Regatta
Stuart, FL
16
Seven Seas Cruising Association GAM

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Turkey Trot Regatta
Stuart, FL

17 18 19 20 21
 
22
US Sailing One Day Race Management Seminar & Test
US Sailing Center, Martin County
23
MYC Fall Rum Race #
4

TSC Fall PHRF Series
 

24 25 26 27 Thanksgiving Day 28
 
29
30
MYC Small Boat Sunday
1 2 3 4 5 6

back to top

 


                                    < November

December 2014

          
Back to January >

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

30
MYC Small Boat Sunday
1 2 3
MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
4 5
 
6 Full Moon
PCYC Christmas Boat Parade

LMSA Kettle Cup Regatta
7
MYC Fall Rum Race #5

PCYC Sunday Funday Race


IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #6

LMSA Kettle Cup Regatta
8 9 10
ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM
11 12 13
MYC Women's Dragon Point Race
14
MYC Small Boat Sunday
15 16 17 18 18 20
MYC Dragon Point Race

Banana River Sail & Power Squadron Grand Canal Christmas Parade
21
MYC Fall Rum Race #
6
 
22 23 24 25 Christmas 26
 
27
28
MYC Small Boat Sunday
29 30 31 New Year's Eve
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
1 New Year's Day
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
2
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise
3
ECSA Vero Beach New Year's Cruise

back to top