Past Cirripedia Cup Results 

COPPERCOAT USA

LLC

Copper Coat
10+ years anti-fouling

 

            

              email: info@coppercoatusa.com
                       phone: 1-321-514-9197

                     www.coppercoatusa.com

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

First Patriot Inc.
Insurance Agency
Sailboat Insurance Specialist

"Paul is half what other companies charge! He
 insures my sailboat for $779 a year".
 Sam Densler, owner, PDQ 36
 

“I highly recommend You get a rate from Paul”!

Bob Duff – 15 year Sailboat Insurance customer
Compare Prices – Up to 35 Ft, 30 years old- no survey!

Call 800 743-2565 or online:
 
www.FLmarineinsurance.com

Home Weather, etc. 2016 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club Eau Gallie Yacht Club Small Boats Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Sailing Org. Links
(outside of  Brevard )
J 24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2016 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF

                                                          

 

Cirripedia Cup Policy and Rules

Recent Cup Challenges

Date

Challengers

Winner

July 2006 MYC, ECSA MYC
Dec 2005 MYC, ECSA MYC
Nov 2004 MYC, IRYC MYC
May 2004 MYC, IRYC,  ECSA IRYC
Nov 2003 ECSA, MYC, IRYC MYC

Oct 2003

ECSA, MYC

MYC

May 2003

ECSA, MYC, IRYC

ECSA

Apr 2003

ECSA, MYC

MYC

Dec 2002

ECSA, MYC

ECSA

Dec 2001

ECSA, MYC

MYC

Sep 2001

ECSA, MYC

ECSA

May 2001

ECSA, MYC

MYC

Dec 2000

ECSA, MYC

MYC

Oct 2000

ECSA, MYC

MYC

May 2000

ECSA, MYC

MYC


 

Recent Cirripedia Cup Winners

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, July 2006

MYC won the cup

East Coast Sailing Association

Melbourne Yacht Club

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time
278 Airborne Harrison Racing 2:05:47 842 Half Ass Noble Racing 2:10:36
46 Whatta Ride Edwards/ Gates Racing 2:06:30 001 Skimmer Miller Racing 2:10:40
32591 Bad Penny Yates Racing 2:09:47 12 Mouse Henry Racing 2:11:26
715 Chasing Rainbows Wiese Cruising 2:23:57 25 Caliente Sowden Racing 2:12:56

Total Time

10:05:48

Total Time

9:29:08

Detailed Results
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, December 2005

MYC won the cup

MYC had a very strong team in this challenge, and the increased depth in several classes resulted in their triumphing again in a very light wind day.  The spinnaker fleets raced a full 12 miles, while the non-spinnaker fleet only did 10 miles.  At one point during the race, all boats were becalmed in glassy water with spinnakers drooping.  Rookey and Five Speed had a wisp of wind and pulled far ahead.

East Coast Sailing Association

Melbourne Yacht Club

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time
32591 ROOKEY Yates Racing 3:05:22 5 Five Speed Smith Racing 3:09:50
715 Chasing Rainbows Wiese Cruising Spinnaker 3:52:04 262 Purr-fect Etheridge Cruising Spinnaker 3:15:27
23982 Rocket Science Everest Cruising 3:09:22 22755 Sleighride Ross Cruising 3:03:51

Total Time

10:05:48

Total Time

9:29:08

Detailed Results
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, Nov 2004

MYC won the cup

IRYC raced 5 Melges against MYC's 3 Lindenberg 28's in the combined A/D class.  ECSA Could not field a team.  The M24 Mr. Hyde skippered by Ray Laguna bested Gary Smith in Five Speed by about 2:20.  But MYC made up for it in the B and C classes, with Larry Etheridge in Purrfect beating Alan Jepson in Lil Flash by about 2:30, and Hasty Miller on Skimmer beating Sneaker by a good amount.

  IRYC MYC
A/D Class Laguna - Melges 24 - 1:58:55 Smith - Lindenberg 28 - 2:01:19
B Class Jepson - Catalina 22 - 2:12:59 Purrfect - S2 7.9 - 2:10:33
C Class Sneaker - Tartan 10 - 2:17:48 Skimmer - Nightwind 35 - 2:10:00

Detailed Results
 

IRYC Brevard Challenge Regatta, May 2004

IRYC won the cup

IRYC fielded a strong team with lots of depth.  MYC had plenty of depth in Spinnaker A, but was thin in all other classes, and it hurt them in the end.
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, Nov 2003

MYC won the cup 

MYC managed to hold onto the Cup that they won away from ECSA at the MYC Fall Regatta, though IRYC fielded a strong team, too. ECSA sailed one boat short, and therefore didn't really have much of a chance. Each club fielded at least one Melges 24, and only one Melges' score for each club was allowed in the scoring.

Detailed Results
 

MYC Fall Regatta, Oct 25-26, 2003

MYC won the cup

MYC
Five Speed - L28 - Gary Smith
Fast Lane - L28 - Sherry Beckett
Slot Machine - SRMax 21 - Gregg Kowalski
Purrfect - S2 7.9 - Larry Etheridge

ECSA
Dirty Dog - J/29TM - Duncan MacKenzie
Tug - SRMax 21 - Frank Ziolko
Impaulsive - S2 9.1 - Paul Alexy
Luff Affair - Lazer 28 - Jim Boyd

 

Brevard Challenge, May 17-18, 2003

ECSA won the cup!

ECSA: Total tme: 6:15:10
Dirty Dog - J/29TM - Duncan MacKenzie
Trust Me - M24 - Tom Carter
Tug - SRMax 21 - Frank Ziolko
Iemonja - M24 - Ray Laguna

IRYC: Total time: 6:24:09
Venom - Viper - Mike Nulf
Racers Edge - C22 -
M & M - M24 - Mary Anne Ward
Sneaker - Tartan 10 - Rene Arriens

MYC: Total time: 6:31:57
Five Speed - L28 - Lachlan Smith
Fast Lane - L28 - Sherry Beckett
Slot Machine - SRMax 21 - Gregg Kowalski
Jagged Edge - C22 - Dick King

 

MYC Spring Regatta, April 5-6, 2003

MYC Won the Cup

ECSA

Total Corrected Time

MYC

Total Corrected Time

Tug
Impaulsive
M&M
Trust Me

   TOTAL

74:15
75:30
75:38
76:12

301:35

Five Speed
Skimmer
Caliente
Fast Lane

   TOTAL

72:14
75:45
75:27
76:22

299:28

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Recent Cirripedia Cup Winners

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, July 2006

MYC won the cup

East Coast Sailing Association

Melbourne Yacht Club

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time
278 Airborne Harrison Racing 2:05:47 842 Half Ass Noble Racing 2:10:36
46 Whatta Ride Edwards/ Gates Racing 2:06:30 001 Skimmer Miller Racing 2:10:40
32591 Bad Penny Yates Racing 2:09:47 12 Mouse Henry Racing 2:11:26
715 Chasing Rainbows Wiese Cruising 2:23:57 25 Caliente Sowden Racing 2:12:56

Total Time

10:05:48

Total Time

9:29:08

Detailed Results
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, December 2005

MYC won the cup

MYC had a very strong team in this challenge, and the increased depth in several classes resulted in their triumphing again in a very light wind day.  The spinnaker fleets raced a full 12 miles, while the non-spinnaker fleet only did 10 miles.  At one point during the race, all boats were becalmed in glassy water with spinnakers drooping.  Rookey and Five Speed had a wisp of wind and pulled far ahead.

East Coast Sailing Association

Melbourne Yacht Club

Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time Sail Number Boat Name Skipper Fleet Corrected Time
32591 ROOKEY Yates Racing 3:05:22 5 Five Speed Smith Racing 3:09:50
715 Chasing Rainbows Wiese Cruising Spinnaker 3:52:04 262 Purr-fect Etheridge Cruising Spinnaker 3:15:27
23982 Rocket Science Everest Cruising 3:09:22 22755 Sleighride Ross Cruising 3:03:51

Total Time

10:05:48

Total Time

9:29:08

Detailed Results
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, Nov 2004

MYC won the cup

IRYC raced 5 Melges against MYC's 3 Lindenberg 28's in the combined A/D class.  ECSA Could not field a team.  The M24 Mr. Hyde skippered by Ray Laguna bested Gary Smith in Five Speed by about 2:20.  But MYC made up for it in the B and C classes, with Larry Etheridge in Purrfect beating Alan Jepson in Lil Flash by about 2:30, and Hasty Miller on Skimmer beating Sneaker by a good amount.

  IRYC MYC
A/D Class Laguna - Melges 24 - 1:58:55 Smith - Lindenberg 28 - 2:01:19
B Class Jepson - Catalina 22 - 2:12:59 Purrfect - S2 7.9 - 2:10:33
C Class Sneaker - Tartan 10 - 2:17:48 Skimmer - Nightwind 35 - 2:10:00

Detailed Results
 

IRYC Brevard Challenge Regatta, May 2004

IRYC won the cup

IRYC fielded a strong team with lots of depth.  MYC had plenty of depth in Spinnaker A, but was thin in all other classes, and it hurt them in the end.
 

ECSA River Challenge Regatta, Nov 2003

MYC won the cup 

MYC managed to hold onto the Cup that they won away from ECSA at the MYC Fall Regatta, though IRYC fielded a strong team, too. ECSA sailed one boat short, and therefore didn't really have much of a chance. Each club fielded at least one Melges 24, and only one Melges' score for each club was allowed in the scoring.

Detailed Results
 

MYC Fall Regatta, Oct 25-26, 2003

MYC won the cup

MYC
Five Speed - L28 - Gary Smith
Fast Lane - L28 - Sherry Beckett
Slot Machine - SRMax 21 - Gregg Kowalski
Purrfect - S2 7.9 - Larry Etheridge

ECSA
Dirty Dog - J/29TM - Duncan MacKenzie
Tug - SRMax 21 - Frank Ziolko
Impaulsive - S2 9.1 - Paul Alexy
Luff Affair - Lazer 28 - Jim Boyd

 

Brevard Challenge, May 17-18, 2003

ECSA won the cup!

ECSA: Total tme: 6:15:10
Dirty Dog - J/29TM - Duncan MacKenzie
Trust Me - M24 - Tom Carter
Tug - SRMax 21 - Frank Ziolko
Lemonja - M24 - Ray Laguna

IRYC: Total time: 6:24:09
Venom - Viper - Mike Nulf
Racers Edge - C22 -
M & M - M24 - Mary Anne Ward
Sneaker - Tartan 10 - Rene Arriens

MYC: Total time: 6:31:57
Five Speed - L28 - Lachlan Smith
Fast Lane - L28 - Sherry Beckett
Slot Machine - SRMax 21 - Gregg Kowalski
Jagged Edge - C22 - Dick King

 

MYC Spring Regatta, April 5-6, 2003

MYC Won the Cup

ECSA

Total Corrected Time

MYC

Total Corrected Time

Tug
Impaulsive
M&M
Trust Me

   TOTAL

74:15
75:30
75:38
76:12

301:35

Five Speed
Skimmer
Caliente
Fast Lane

   TOTAL

72:14
75:45
75:27
76:22

299:28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

                              
For updates to any info on this site, please email updates@sail-race.com
                                                                                                                              

                         Last modified on 05/17/2016